Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] effective when a proposed strike by public employees includes employees whose
services may be essential to protect the public welfare.

(footnote continued from previous page)

final order or decision but there is a potential substantial and imminent threat of
harm to the public welfare.
14



We begin with a brief review of the statutory source establishing PERB‟s
authority over requests for injunctions in unfair labor practice charges arising
under the MMBA, and the regulations implementing that authority. Government
Code section 3509, subdivision (a), incorporates into the MMBA the powers and
duties of PERB set forth in section 3541.3. Subdivision (j) of section 3541.3 says,
in pertinent part: “Upon issuance of a complaint charging that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in an unfair practice, the board may petition the court
for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.” To implement this statutory
authority, PERB has adopted regulations setting forth its procedures when
injunctive relief has been requested. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 32450-32470.)
Under those regulations, a party may, after giving the opposing party 24