Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (2005) 35
Cal.4th 1072, 1083 (Coachella Valley).) At that time, PERB had not yet been
created.
The history of PERB begins in 1975, when the Legislature enacted the
Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) (Gov. Code, §§ 3540-3549.3).
That law established the Educational Employment Relations Board (EERB),
which in 1977 was renamed the Public Employment Relations Board. (Coachella
Valley, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1085.) As an administrative agency, PERB was to
adjudicate unfair labor practice charges under the EERA, and its jurisdiction was
set forth in Government Code section 3541.5. That statute provided and still
provides, in part: “The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair
practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the
purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
board.” (Italics added.)
We discussed Government Code section 3541.5 first in San Diego Teachers
Assn. v. Superior Court (1979) 24 Cal.3d 1 (San Diego Teachers) and later in El
Rancho Unified School Dist. v. National Education Assn. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 946 (El
Rancho).