Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1156; People v. Overstreet (1986) 42 Cal.3d 891, 897; Estate of McDill (1975) 14
Cal.3d 831, 837), we conclude that when in 2000 the Legislature transferred
jurisdiction over the MMBA from the courts to PERB it did so in light of this
court‟s existing case law. Those court decisions established: Public employees
have a right to strike unless it is clearly shown that there is a substantial and
imminent threat to public health and safety (County Sanitation, supra, 38 Cal.3d at
p. 586); PERB has exclusive initial jurisdiction over activities “arguably protected

3
Government Code section 3541.5, which appears in the EERA, states in
relevant part: “The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair
practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the
purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the
board.” (Italics added.)

Government Code section 3509, subdivision (b), which the Legislature
added to the MMBA after this court‟s decision in County Sanitation, supra, 38
Cal.3d 564, recognizing the right of public employees to strike, states in pertinent