Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 6


annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.’ (§ 1045, subds. (c), (d) & (e).)”
(Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 83-84.)
B. Derivative Information
We consider a situation in which defense counsel has obtained complainant
information through the Pitchess process, and defense investigators have
interviewed that complainant. If that counsel later represents another defendant
and, pursuant to Pitchess, discovers the same complainant information, may the
lawyer refer to the derivative information obtained during the earlier follow-up
investigation without violating the section 1045(e) protective order?
As noted, section 1045(e) provides that when a court permits disclosure
pursuant to section 1043, it must also “order that the records disclosed or
discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding
pursuant to applicable law.” (§ 1045(e).) In Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th 1033, we
held the language “ ‘a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law’ ” refers to the
statutory Pitchess scheme, and restricts “use of the disclosed information to the
proceeding in which it was sought.” (Id. at pp. 1040, 1042, italics added.)