Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Citation 42 Cal.4th 673 original opinion
Chambers v. Super. Ct.

Filed 11/26/07

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

TARIQ CHAMBERS,
Petitioner,
S143491
v.
APPELLATE DIVISION OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN DIEGO
COUNTY,
Ct.App.
4/1
D047661
)
)
San
Diego
County
Respondent.
Super. Ct. No. GIC856399
)
SAN DIEGO POLICE DEPARTMENT )
)
Real party in Interest. )

Here we consider whether derivative information, developed by independent
investigation after Pitchess1 disclosure in an earlier case, is subject to a protective
order under Evidence Code2 section 1045,3 subdivision (e) (section 1045(e)). We

1 Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess).
2 All further undesignated statutory references are to this code.
3 Section 1045 provides:
“(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of access to
records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a
result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the
peace officer or custodial officer, as defined in Section 831.5 of the Penal Code,
participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which
he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is relevant to the
subject matter involved in the pending litigation.

(footnote continued on next page)
1


hold that derivative information is not generally subject to the statutorily required
protective order when a subsequent defendant files his or her own Pitchess motion
and receives the name of the same complainant to which the derivative
information pertains. We therefore affirm the Court of Appeal’s judgment.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Defendant Tariq Chambers was charged with one count of resisting,
delaying, or obstructing a peace officer. (Pen. Code, § 148, subd. (a)(1).)
According to the police report, on July 29, 2004, Officer E. and his partner
responded to a report of domestic violence at Chambers’s residence. Chambers

(footnote continued from previous page)

“(b) In determining relevance, the court shall examine the information in
chambers in conformity with Section 915, and shall exclude from disclosure:
“(1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring
more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the
litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought.
“(2) In any criminal proceeding the conclusions of any officer investigating a