Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§ 1045,
subd. (b); People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226.) In providing for in
camera review, “the Legislature balanced the accused’s need for disclosure of
relevant information with the law enforcement officer’s legitimate expectation of
privacy in his or her personnel records.” (Mooc, at p. 1220.)
“ ‘As a further safeguard,’ ” an order of disclosure ordinarily involves
revelation of only the “ ‘name, address and phone number of any prior
complainants and witnesses and the dates of the incidents in question.’ ”7 (Alford,
supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1039.) Section 1045(e) requires the court to impose a
protective order providing that the “records disclosed or discovered may not be
used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.”8
(§ 1045(e).)
The “relatively low threshold for discovery embodied in section 1043 is
offset, in turn, by section 1045’s protective provisions which: (1) explicitly
‘exclude from disclosure’ certain enumerated categories of information (§ 1045,
subd.