Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 4


II. DISCUSSION
A. Background
In Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, “we held that a criminal defendant has a
limited right to discovery of peace officer personnel records in order to ensure ‘a
fair trial and an intelligent defense in light of all relevant and reasonably
accessible information.’ ”5 (Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033,
1037, fn. 3 (Alford).) “In 1978, the California Legislature codified the privileges
and procedures surrounding what had come to be known as ‘Pitchess motions’ . . .
through the enactment of Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code
sections 1043 through 1045.”6 (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49
Cal.3d 74, 81, fns. omitted (Santa Cruz).)
A Pitchess motion must describe “the type of records or information sought”
and include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure
sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency
identified has the records or information from the records.” (§ 1043, subds. (b)(2)
& (3).) If the defendant establishes good cause, the court must review the records

5 Peace officer personnel records are defined as “any file maintained under
that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records