Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] have commonly been treated as a component of rent.
To determine the proper meaning of the term “rent” in section 798.31
(which prohibits mobilehome park owners from imposing on their residents any
fee “for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services
actually rendered”), and whether that section prohibits pass-throughs of business
expenses like property taxes, it is helpful to consider that section in relation to
another provision of the state Mobilehome Residency Law at issue here, section
798.49. Two subdivisions of section 798.49—subdivisions (a) and (d)—are
relevant here.
Subdivision (a) of section 798.49 states: “Except as provided in
subdivision (d), the local agency of any city, including a charter city, county, or
city and county, which administers an ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative
measure that establishes a maximum amount that management may charge a
tenant for rent shall permit the management to separately charge a homeowner for
any of the following: [¶] (1) The amount of any fee, assessment or other charge
first imposed by a city, including a charter city, a county, a city and county, the
state, or the federal government on or after January 1, 1995, upon the space rented
by the homeowner. [¶] (2) The amount of any increase on or after January 1,
9

1995, in an existing fee, assessment or other charge imposed by any governmental
entity upon the space rented by the homeowner. [¶] (3) The amount of any fee,
assessment or other charge upon the space first imposed or increased on or after
January 1, 1993, pursuant to any state or locally mandated program relating to
housing contained in the Health and Safety Code.” Thus, subdivision (a)
mandates a pass-through of certain mobilehome park business expenses—the
specified government fees and assessments—to the park residents.
The government fees and assessments listed in subdivision (a) of section
798.49 do not include property taxes.