Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”
(Cal. Const., art. XI, § 7.) A local law conflicts with state law, and is therefore
preempted and invalid, if it “duplicates [citations], contradicts [citation], or enters
an area fully occupied by general law, either expressly or by legislative
implication [citations].” (Lancaster v. Municipal Court (1972) 6 Cal.3d 805, 807-
808; accord, Great Western Shows, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27
Cal.4th 853, 860; Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles (1993) 4 Cal.4th
893, 897.)
State law, in section 798.31, prohibits mobilehome park owners from
imposing on their residents any fee “for other than rent, utilities, and incidental
reasonable charges for services actually rendered.” A charge for real property
taxes is neither a charge for utilities nor a charge for services actually rendered by
the mobilehome park owner to the park residents. Thus, under state law, a
mobilehome park owner may not charge residents a fee for real property taxes