Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 952, 962-964.) Typically, rent control laws contain a list of factors for the
regulator to consider in setting the maximum allowable rent, including typical
business costs. One of the typical business costs commonly included as a
consideration in fixing allowable rents is property taxes. (See Galland v. City of
Clovis, supra, at p. 1010; Carson Mobilehome Park Owners’ Assn. v. City of
Carson (1983) 35 Cal.3d 184, 188, fn. 2, & 193-194.) In this sense, property taxes
have commonly been treated as a component of rent.
To determine the proper meaning of the term “rent” in section 798.31
(which prohibits mobilehome park owners from imposing on their residents any
fee “for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services
actually rendered”), and whether that section prohibits pass-throughs of business
expenses like property taxes, it is helpful to consider that section in relation to
another provision of the state Mobilehome Residency Law at issue here, section
798.49. Two subdivisions of section 798.49—subdivisions (a) and (d)—are