Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of an alternative writ, that a peremptory writ might issue” (Palma, supra, 36 Cal.
3d at p. 179), we held that a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition may not
issue in the first instance unless, at a minimum, “the parties adversely affected by

3
The most recent statistics available indicate that approximately 94 percent
of the petitions seeking writ relief in the Courts of Appeal are denied summarily.
(See Judicial Council of Cal., Court Statistics Rep. (2009) p. ix
<http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/reference/documents/csr2009.pdf> [as of Feb. 1,
2010].)
4
Section 1088 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the application to the
court is made without notice to the adverse party, and the writ is allowed, the
alternative must be first issued; but if the application is upon due notice and the
writ is allowed, the peremptory may be issued in the first instance.”
6


the writ have received notice . . . that the issuance of such a writ in the first
instance is being sought or considered.” (Palma, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 180.) We
further concluded that, absent exceptional circumstances, an appellate court