Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Apr 29 2005Letter sent to:
  All Counsel enclosing a copy of the grant order and the certification of interested entities and persons form
May 13 2005Certification of interested entities or persons filed
  counsel for appellant, Thomas Branick et al.
May 17 2005Certification of interested entities or persons filed
  by counsel for respondent
May 18 2005Additional issues ordered
  The court directs the parties to brief, in addition to the issue designated in its order of April 27, 2005, the following issue: Does Business and Professions Code section 17204 (as amended by Prop. 64, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004)), which limits standing to bring an action under the Unfair Competition Law (Bus. & Prof. Code, ? 17200 et seq.) to "any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition" (id., ? 17204), apply to actions filed before November 3, 2004, the date on which Proposition 64 took effect?
May 24 2005Request for extension of time filed
  to June 10, 2005, to file Respondent's (Downey Savings) Opening Brief on the Merits