Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] fairness, including his assertion that USC’s disciplinary
procedures were unfair because USC’s Title IX investigator held
the dual roles of investigator and adjudicator. (Ibid.) We
granted review to determine whether the Court of Appeal
majority was correct in concluding that USC should have held a
live hearing featuring real-time direct or indirect cross-
examination of all parties and witnesses (whether conducted in-
11
BOERMEESTER v. CARRY
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
person or virtually) with an opportunity for Boermeester to ask
the witnesses follow-up questions.4
II. DISCUSSION
A. Writ of Administrative Review
A writ of administrative review brought pursuant to
section 1094.5 allows for judicial review of quasi-judicial
decisions that are made “as the result of a proceeding in which
by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to
be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested
in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5,
subd. (a).) Judicial review is limited to “whether the respondent
4
The Court of Appeal was split as to whether Boermeester
forfeited his right to challenge USC’s failure to provide him with
a live hearing featuring direct or indirect cross-examination of
Roe and the other witnesses.