Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] examining the constitutional text, giving the words their ordinary meanings.”
(Richmond, supra, at p. 418.)
Article XIII C, section 3 of the California Constitution expressly states that
the initiative power cannot be limited or prohibited when an initiative proposes to
reduce or repeal “any local tax, assessment, fee or charge.” In construing a
constitutional or statutory provision, “ ‘ “[i]f possible, significance should be
given to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act in pursuance of the
legislative purpose.” ’ ” (DuBois v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 5 Cal.4th

3
In section 9 of article II, the state Constitution defines “referendum” as “the
power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except . . .
statutes providing for tax levies
. . . .” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 9, subd. (a), italics
added.) Under this definition, tax measures are exempt from referendum. (See
Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 697.) But the state Constitution imposes no
similar limitation on the initiative.