Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Pacific Southwest, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 165.) A leasehold interest, particularly a
lengthy one, has a substantial value, one that can approach the value of the fee
interest. But rather than evaluate every leasehold interest on a case-by-case basis
to determine whether it has a value substantially equal to that of the fee interest,
the statutory scheme provides specific rules. Sections 61 and 62 include examples
of ownership that should be treated as substantially equal to the value of a fee
interest. As relevant here, section 61, subdivision (c), provides that a change in
ownership includes “(1) The creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real
property for a term of 35 years or more (including renewal options) . . . ; or (2) any
11
transfer of a lessor’s interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a
remaining term (including renewal options) of less than 35 years. [¶] Only that
portion of a property subject to that lease or transfer shall be considered to have
undergone a change in ownership.” Conversely, section 62, subdivision (g),
provides that a change in ownership does not include “[a]ny transfer of a lessor’s
interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a remaining term (including
renewal options) of 35 years or more.”2