Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Truitt resigned his
teaching position, relinquished his teaching credential pursuant to a criminal plea
bargain, and subsequently died. However, it is undisputed that this case involves a
matter of statewide importance, so we have retained it for decision. (State of
California ex rel State Lands Com. v. Superior Court (1995) 11 Cal.4th 50, 61.)
Under the Education Code, credentialed teachers may be disciplined by a
local school district or by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC).
Regarding grounds for termination by a school district, section 44932, subdivision
(a) provides, as applicable here: “No permanent employee shall be dismissed
except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] (1) Immoral or unprofessional
conduct. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Dishonesty. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Evident unfitness for
service. . . .” Procedures for a dismissal of a credentialed teacher are detailed in
section 44944.2
The question here is whether section 44944(a)’s four-year limitation is
absolute or may be subject to equitable principles.