Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] material facts properly pled.” (Leko v. Cornerstone Bldg. Inspection Service
(2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1114.)
B
In pertinent part, the Act provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction
of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion,
ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual
orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
whatsoever.” (§ 51, subd. (b).)
The Act includes an enforcement provision that authorizes individual
actions. Section 52(a) provides that “[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or
makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6 [the

(footnote continued from preceding page)
Court of Appeal, and that court did not reach the issue. Accordingly, we decline
to reach it.
4


Gender Tax Repeal Act], is liable for each and every offense for the actual
damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting
without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but
in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that
may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied
the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.”6
As we have declared in past cases, the Act must be construed liberally in
order to carry out its purpose. (Koire, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 28.) The Act
expresses a state and national policy against discrimination on arbitrary grounds.
(Burks v. Poppy Construction. Co.