Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Code, § 25249.7, subd. (d)(1) [requiring that private persons seeking damages for
violation of the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act (Health & Saf.
Code, § 25249.5 et seq.) provide notice to certain public entities and the alleged
violator 60 days prior to filing suit].)
According to the Court of Appeal, however, plaintiffs were not “denied”
their rights within the meaning of the Act, because they did not suffer refusal of an
express demand that defendant accord them equal treatment. The Court of Appeal
pointed to statutory language it believed supported its conclusion. Section 52(a)
provides for a civil action against “[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or
makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to” the Unruh Civil Rights Act
(or the Gender Tax Repeal Act). According to the appellate court, “there cannot
be a discrimination or denial of services unless services are requested.” In
essence, the Court of Appeal posited that the word “denies” as used in section